In re Marriage of Trondson
[…] Blonigen v. Blonigen, 621 N.W.2d 276, 281 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Mar. 13, 2001). Whether a stipulated judgment is ambiguous is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. In re Estate of Rock, 612 N.W.2d 891, 894 (Minn. App. 2000). If no ambiguity exists, the district court's interpretation of the contract is also reviewed de novo. Blonigen, 621 N.W.2d at 281.

The spousal maintenance provision in the stipulated judgment is unambiguous and even more so when read in conjunction with the governing statute. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 3 (2010) provides that "[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance." Absent the statement of another termination date in the judgment, the statutory term governs the issue. See id.

Appellant also argues that the district court erred in refusing to set aside the arrearages under Minn.