NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It [was], in [the court’s] view, insensitive to say the least.”
The text of subdivision (b) reads, “[T]he court shall control the examination of the child witness so as to protect the best interests of the child. The court may preclude the calling of the child as a witness where the best interests of the child so dictate and may provide alternative means of obtaining information regarding the child's preferences.”
D. The court was not bound by the child’s wish to live with her mother.
Misty asserts finally that Catlin’s testimony was not given proper weight under Family Code section 3042 and that this constitutes an abuse of discretion. Family Code section 3042, subdivision (a) states that “[i]f a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody.”
The child’s preference is to be given greater consideration when the hearing concerns modification and is not an initial custody determination.