In re Marriage of Torres
[…] (Fam. Code, § 213; see Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2009) ¶ 17:394, p. 17-96 (rev. # 1, 2009); In re Marriage of Seagondollar (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1127.) However, a party may not use a responsive declaration to obtain affirmative relief on issues not raised by the moving party, and he or she must serve and file an independent order to show cause or notice of motion. (Seagondollar, at p. 1127.)

Family Code section 213, subdivision (a) provides: “In a hearing on an order to show cause, ... the responding party may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a responsive declaration....”

In Brody v. Kroll (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1732 (Brody), the parents had joint legal custody with physical custody to the mother. The mother filed an order to show cause, seeking permission to move out of state with the child.