In re Marriage of Thornros
[…] II

The Trial Court Did Not Err Regarding The Lyndhurst Property Lennart argues the trial court erred by finding the parties intended for the Lyndhurst property to be Sara's sole property. We disagree.

A

Pertinent Standard Of Review

Lennart argues for a de novo standard of review considering the legal standard the trial court utilized required it to merely interpret a written instrument to determine whether Lennart intended to sever his joint tenancy interest. The standard Lennart refers to is encompassed in Civil Code section 683.2, subdivision (a), which provides for the circumstances when a joint tenant may sever a joint tenancy interest without the consent of the other tenant. Civil Code section 683.2, subdivision (a) exists "in addition to any other means by which a joint tenancy may be severed." Case law interpreting this standard requires the written instrument, here the letter of guarantee, to unambiguously and irrevocably demonstrate a joint tenant's intent to sever the joint tenancy. (Pearce v.