In re Marriage of Thompson
[…] Shelly initially argues, while the term "client" is not defined in sections 6200 et seq., as the "payor" of her minor child's attorney fees, she is the client for purposes of the MFAA. (Citing Wagner v. Mirzayance (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1187, 1190 ["When the attorney is retained by one person to provide legal services to another, the one who has agreed to pay the lawyer's bills is the one entitled to arbitrate any fee dispute"].) We do not decide whether this holding applies equally to appointed counsel in this situation because we conclude Shelly's fee dispute is excluded by section 6200, subdivision (b)(3).

Family Code section 2010 provides: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning . . . [¶] . . . the award of attorneys' fees and costs." (Fam. Code, § 2010, subd (f).)