In re Marriage of Thompson
[…] (In re Marriage of Knox (2022) 83 Cal.App.5th 15, 25.) As our primary task is to determine the Legislature's intent, we first look to the plain meaning of the statute's language. Where the language is clear, we need go no further. Where the language is open to multiple reasonable constructions, we consider the statute's legislative history. (Valdez v. Costco Wholesale Corp. (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 466, 472.)

B. Attorney Koestner's Fees Were Determined by Statute and Court Order

Not all attorney fee disputes are subject to MFAA arbitration. Section 6200 excludes from its provisions "[d]isputes where the fee or cost to be paid by the client or on the client's behalf has been determined pursuant to statute or court order." (§ 6200, subd. (b)(3).) The family court concluded this exception precluded Shelly from invoking MFAA arbitration. Based on our statutory construction of that exception and the relevant Family Code provisions, we agree.