In re Marriage of Thompson
[…] Johnson Group Staffing Co., Inc., supra, 54 Cal.App.5th at pp. 674-675.) Counsel argued statutorily awarded fees are presumptively vested in the attorney and the parties' fee agreement supported counsel's entitlement to the fees. (Id. at p. 675.) The defendant argued there should be either a jury trial or MFAA arbitration to resolve the dispute. (Ibid.) The trial court awarded the fees to defense counsel less the amount the defendant had already paid. The defendant appealed. (Aerotek, at p. 675.)

Civil Code section 3426.4 provides in part: "If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party."

As pertinent here, the Court of Appeal concluded the Business and Professions Code section 6200, subdivision (b)(3) exception applied because the disputed fees were determined pursuant to Civil Code section 3426.4 and were thus excluded from MFAA arbitration.