In re Marriage of Thompson
[…] (Fam. Code, § 3150, subd. (a).) A 2010 amendment to that provision states "the court and counsel" must "comply with the requirements set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242." (Stats. 2010, ch. 352, § 14.) Rule 5.240 states what factors are to be considered in appointing counsel, who may seek the appointment, and what "must" and "may" be specified in an appointment order. (Rule 5.240.) "Counsel's rate or amount of compensation" may be included in the orders. (Rule 5.240(c)(2)(E).)

All references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.

Rule 5.241 and Family Code section 3153 address the payment of fees for the minor child's appointed counsel. Counsel so appointed is entitled to "a reasonable sum for compensation and expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the court." (Fam. Code, § 3153, subd. (a).) That sum must "be paid by the parties in the proportions the court deems just." (Ibid.) Subdivision (b) of section 3153 provides: "Upon its own motion or that of a party, the court shall determine whether both parties together are financially unable to pay all or a portion of the cost of counsel appointed pursuant to this chapter, and the portion of the cost of that counsel which the court finds the parties are unable to pay shall be paid by the county." Similarly, rule 5.241 provides the "court must determine the reasonable sum for compensation and expenses for counsel appointed to represent the child in a family law proceeding, and the ability of the parties to pay all or a portion of counsel's compensation and expenses."