In re Marriage of Thompson
[…] (Fam. Code, § 2010, subd (f).) In addition, the Family Code and related California Rules of Court together promulgate a comprehensive scheme of provisions specifically governing the family court's discretionary authority over the appointment of counsel for a minor child and payment of appointed counsel's fees: Family Code section 3150 authorizes the court to appoint private counsel to represent the interests of a minor child in a custody or visitation proceeding if the court determines that such an appointment would be in the child's best interest. (Fam. Code, § 3150, subd. (a).) A 2010 amendment to that provision states "the court and counsel" must "comply with the requirements set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242." (Stats. 2010, ch. 352, § 14.) Rule 5.240 states what factors are to be considered in appointing counsel, who may seek the appointment, and what "must" and "may" be specified in an appointment order. (Rule 5.240.) "Counsel's rate or amount of compensation" may be included in the orders.