In re Marriage of Thompson
[…] An award of attorney's fees and costs pursuant to this section is in the nature of a sanction...." The statute "imposes a 'minimum level of professionalism and cooperation,' to effect the policy favoring settlement of family law litigation-and a reduction of the attendant costs." (In re Marriage of Davenport (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1507, 1524.)

Section 217, subdivision (a) provides that at a hearing on a motion brought pursuant to the Family Code, the trial "court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties." However, "[i]n appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing." (Id., subd. (b).)