No. A08-1332.
[…] After a hearing before a district court judge who had not been the trial court judge, the motion was denied. Appellant challenges the denial of both a modification of child support and an evidentiary hearing on legal custody.
DECISION
1. Modification of Child Support
Whether to modify child support is discretionary with the district court, and its decision will be altered on appeal only if it resolved the matter in a manner that is against logic and the facts on record. Putz v. Putz, 645 N.W.2d 343, 347 (Minn. 2002).
Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2006) provides in relevant part that a child support order may be modified upon a showing that its terms are unreasonable and unfair because of "(1) substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor or obligee; [or] (2) substantially increased or decreased need of an obligor or obligee or the child or children that are the subject of these proceedings." Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a)(1) applies here: there has been a substantial increase in the obligee's income.