No. A08-1332.
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant's motion to modify child support.
We note that, if the motion had been granted, child support would be recalculated under Minn. Stat. § 518A.35 (2006), which bases the calculation on the income shares of both parents. Insofar as appellant's motion for modification is based on this fact, the motion is unjustified. "[A]n enactment, amendment, or repeal of law does not constitute a substantial change in the circumstances for purposes of modifying a child support order." Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(i) (2006). Moreover, recognizing that the change from a calculation based on the income of only one parent to a calculation based on the incomes of both parents could cause hardship, the legislature has provided that "[o]n the first modification under the income shares method of calculation, the modification of basic support may be limited if the amount of the full variance would create hardship for either the obligor or the obligee." Id., subd. 2(k) (2006).
2. Evidentiary Hearing on Legal Custody Modification
"A district court is required under [Minn. Stat. § ] 518.18(d) to conduct an evidentiary hearing only if the party seeking to modify a custody order makes a prima facie case for modification." Goldman v.