No. 0-842 / 10-0056.
[…] Rebecca contends the division was equitable and giving her the equity in the family home was fair. The current equity in the home is less than the $30,000 down payment that came from her inheritance. Iowa statutory law governs the treatment of inherited property in dissolution cases and an equitable distribution of the property must be made according to the criteria established in Iowa Code section 598.21(5). This statute excludes from the court's property division "inherited property or gifts received by one party." Id. The latter portion of the statute identifies a qualification to the gift and inheritance set-aside rule: "Property inherited . . . is not subject to a property division . . . except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party." Id. § 598.21(6).
In determining whether inherited property is divisible, the controlling factors are "the intent of the donor and the circumstances surrounding the inheritance." In re Marriage of Liebich, 547 N.W.2d 844, 850 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996).