In re Marriage of Taubert
[…] Mortgage Payments

¶14 Lastly, Walter argues the trial court erred "by not offsetting the amount [he] paid into the mortgage from the filing of the petition of dissolution to June of 2019." Again, we review this decision for an abuse of discretion. See Flower v. Flower, 223 Ariz. 531, ¶ 14 (App. 2010). "[A]ll debt incurred by either spouse during marriage is presumed a community obligation." Id. ¶ 12. Accordingly, "the family court has broad discretion in determining an equitable division" of debts and assets. Id. ¶ 28; cf. A.R.S. § 25-318(A) (court "shall . . . divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind"). An equitable division is based on "a concept of fairness dependent upon the facts of [a] particular case[]," Toth v. Toth, 190 Ariz. 218, 221 (1997), and its determination need not be based on any particular set of factors, see Flower, 223 Ariz. 531, ¶ 14.