No. 0-880 / 10-0484.
[…] However, the Petitioner shall attempt, as well as she may, to schedule the children's activities (including summer and Bible school) during times which will not interfere with Respondent's visitation.
Travis asks us to strike this provision, contending the children's attendance at summer school or Bible school should be a joint decision of the parents. To the extent that this provision of the decree gives Monica rights superior to those of Travis in deciding whether the children should attend summer school or Bible school classes, we agree it should be deleted from the decree. Iowa Code section 598.1(3) imposes shared decision making on parents who have joint legal custody when it comes to these matters: "Rights and responsibilities of joint legal custody include, but are not limited to, equal participation in decisions affecting the child's legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction." The award of physical care to Monica does not affect Travis's right to participate in decisions affecting the children's education and religious instruction. See Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(b). Those decisions are appropriately left to the parents to decide.