No. 5-702 / 04-0950
[…] The court awarded Donna the marital home and ordered Ray to vacate the premises within ten days from the entry of the decree.
Ray argues no agreement as to primary physical care existed. He presents his argument in terms of child custody, but he essentially argues he should have been awarded the marital home in the property division. He contends the district court failed to consider "the statutory standard of the desirability of leaving Matthew in the family home with Ray or of awarding the home to Ray," due to evidence of a strained relationship between Donna and Matthew. See Iowa Code § 598.21(1)(g) (requiring the court to consider, when dividing property, "the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live in the family home for a reasonable period to the party having custody of the children, or if the parties have joint legal custody, to the party having physical care of the children.").
Our de novo review of the record reveals no agreement between the parties regarding custody.