In re Marriage of Stot
[…] Since we conclude that Husband failed to comply with the provisions of section 217 to present live testimony, we need not address Husband's further claims regarding testimony of a child witness.

C. APPOINTMENT OF MINOR'S COUNSEL

Husband contends, pursuant to section 3150, subdivision (a), the trial court should have appointed minor's counsel to interview and assist Minors. The trial court's denial, without any findings on the record, must be reversed.

Section 3150, subdivision (a) provides that, "If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding, provided that the court and counsel comply with the requirements set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242 of the California Rules of Court." California Rules of Court, rule 5.240 lists the factors the trial court should consider in deciding whether to appoint counsel, including, but not limited to, whether the best interest of the child appears to require independent representation; one of the parents appears incapable of providing a