In re Marriage of Stot
[…] (See In re Marriage of Swain (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 830, 837.) The evidence before the trial court was that Wife admitted she and Aunt had an argument while Minors were in their bedroom. The issue was resolved the following morning. There was no evidence that Minors witnessed the incident. The trial court could conclude that despite the incident, it was not a "significant" change in circumstances warranting a change in custody.

B. FAMILY CODE SECTION 217

Husband insists the trial court should have ordered a section 217 hearing to have Minors provide live testimony at a hearing.

Section 217, subdivision (a) provides, "At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties." Subdivision (c) of section 217 provides, "A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony. If the witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may, on request, grant a brief continuance and may make appropriate temporary orders pending the continued hearing."

Section 217, subdivision (a) requires a trial court, absent limited exceptions, to receive relevant live testimony at a hearing on a family law motion, including a postjudgment request for order. (In re Marriage of Swain, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at pp. 839-840 &fn. 7; Cal.