In re MARRIAGE OF TANYA S. STORM, Petitioner-Appellee, and JOSHUA W. STORM, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] "No request for reconsideration of a ruling on a postjudgment motion will toll the running of the time within which a notice of appeal must be filed under this rule." Ill. S. Ct. R. 303(a)(2) (eff. July 1, 2017).
¶ 39 Section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that a party in a nonjury case may file a postjudgment motion within 30 days after the entry of the challenged judgment or within such further time the court grants within the 30 days or any extensions therefore. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2018). A postjudgment motion is "a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." Id. Each party may make only one postjudgment motion directed at a judgment that is otherwise final. Ill. S. Ct. R. 274 (eff. Jan. 1, 2006).