In re Marriage of Stoll
[…] Id. However, since Marr did not involve the issue of waiver under section 10(a)(1) of the Mental Health Act, Amy's reliance on that case is misplaced.

¶ 31 The record establishes that no testimony was offered on Andrew's behalf concerning "records or communications" regarding Andrew's mental health in this case. Therefore, the trial court erred in ordering the disclosure of those records.

¶ 32 Physician-Patient Privilege

¶ 33 Andrew argues his medical health records are protected by physician-patient privilege as set forth in section 8-802 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that "[n]o physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary to enable him or her professionally to serve the patient." 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2020). When this section conflicts with the Mental Health Act, the latter controls. Id. Thus, while Andrew's mental health records are privileged under the Mental Health Act, the remainder of his medical records are governed by section 8-802.

¶ 34 The statute contains several exceptions in which the privilege does not apply, including "all actions brought by or against the patient *** wherein the patient's physical or mental condition is an issue." 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2020). For the privilege to be inapplicable, the patient, not the opposing party, must affirmatively put his health at issue. Palm v.