In re Marriage of Stitt
[…] Nonetheless, the court denied Jeannetta’s motion on the ground the issue of fraud could also be determined in the pending dissolution action in Los Angeles County. That was error; to the extent Jeannetta sought to set aside a San Bernardino Superior Court order and to reinstate an earlier order from the dissolution proceedings initiated in that county, the action or motion under section 2122, subdivision (a), had to be heard in San Bernardino Superior Court, unless the case was transferred to Los Angeles County pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 397.5 (in proceedings under Family Code, where it appears both parties have moved from the county, “the court may, when the ends of justice and the convenience of the parties would be promoted by the change, order that the proceedings be transferred to the county of residence of either party”). Jeannetta’s proper recourse was to appeal the denial of her motion to Division Two of the Fourth Appellate District, the appellate court with jurisdiction over San Bernardino Superior Court.