In re Marriage of Stitt
[…] The court also found grounds existed for dissolution of the marriage. A minute order dated October 30, 2007 states, “Judgment as to status only is signed and filed this date.”

Trial, with testimony from Jeannetta and Eddie, proceeded on several days in September, October and December 2007. At some point the court raised the question whether the reduction of spousal support arrearages by the San Bernardino court violated Family Code section 3651, subdivision (c)(1), which provides, “a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” On October 15, 2007 Jeannetta filed a supplemental trial brief arguing the San Bernardino court lacked authority to terminate the spousal support arrearages in light of section 3651, subdivision (c)(1).

Statutory references are to the Family Code.