In re Marriage of Stitt
[…] Proc., § 473, subd. (b) [“court may, upon any terms as may be just, relieve a party or his or her legal representative from a judgment, dismissal, order, or other proceeding taken against him or her through his mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect”].)

b. The September 2005 order modifying spousal support arrearages, although arguably in excess of the San Bernardino court’s jurisdiction, was not void and is properly challenged only under section 2122

Section 3651, subdivision (c), provides, with an exception not relevant to this case, “a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” In In re Marriage of Sabine & Toshio M. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1203 (Sabine) Division One of this court held section 3651, subdivision (c), precludes a trial court from modifying or forgiving accrued support payments and further held the parties to a spousal and child support order could not