In re the Marriage of: Beth Ostergaard Stillwell, petitioner, Respondent, v. Harry Alan Stillwell, Appellant.
[…] See Cook v. Arimitsu, 907 N.W.2d 233, 240 n.3 (Minn.App. 2018), rev. denied (Minn. Apr. 17, 2018).
Thus, the district court did not err by temporarily suspending Harry's parenting time.
II. Motion to Modify Custody
Harry next argues that the district court erred by denying his motion to modify custody.
In general, the modification of a custody order is governed by section 518.18. See Woolsey v. Woolsey, 975 N.W.2d 502, 506 (Minn. 2022). Absent an agreement between the parties, a motion to modify custody typically is analyzed under subsection 518.18(d)(iv), which allows a district court to modify custody upon a finding that "the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv) (2022).
A party who moves to modify custody based on endangerment must make an initial factual showing by submitting an affidavit in support of the motion. Boland v. Murtha, 800 N.W.2d 179, 182-83 (Minn.App. 2011).