No. A07-0900.
[…] We disagree.
Although the question of whether property is marital or nonmarital is a question of law subject to de novo review, we defer to the district court's underlying findings of fact. Olsen v. Olsen, 562 N.W.2d 797, 800 (Minn. 1997). All property, real or personal, is presumed to be marital if "acquired by the parties, or either of them . . . at any time during the existence of the marriage relation between them, or at any time during which the parties were living together as husband and wife." Minn. Stat. § 518.54, subd. 5 (2006). Nonmarital property is real or personal property "acquired by either spouse before, during, or after the existence of their marriage, which (a) is acquired as a gift, bequest, devise or inheritance made by a third party to one but not to the other spouse; [or] (b) is acquired before the marriage." Id.
A party seeking to establish the nonmarital character of an asset must do so by a preponderance of the evidence. City of Lake Elmo v. Metro. Council, 685 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Minn. 2004).