In re Marriage of Spirer
[…] ¶ 25 We note that the issue before us is a narrow one: whether the trial court erred in denying enrollment of the parties' Missouri dissolution judgment. We conclude that court did err. Section 511(c) of the Dissolution Act provides that, in "any post-judgment proceeding to enforce or modify the judgment of another state, the moving party shall commence the proceeding by filing a petition

to enroll that judgment, attaching a copy thereof as part of the petition and proceed as provided" in section 511(b). (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 5/511(c) (West 2018).