In re Marriage of DELAINE G. SORATORIO and DANNY A. GONZALEZ. DELAINE G. SORATORIO, Appellant, v. DANNY A. GONZALEZ, Respondent.
[…] The court found that in the First Case, appellant failed to serve the petition on respondent within three years, and all orders in the First Case were vacated nunc pro tunc and the First Case was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
Appellant contends on appeal that the court did have jurisdiction of the First Case, and that there is an exception Code of Civil Procedure section 583.161 (the five year dismissal rule) for dissolution actions. Respondent did not file a brief.
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.161 provides: "No petition filed pursuant to Section 2330 of the Family Code shall be dismissed pursuant to this chapter if any of the following conditions exist: [P] (a) An order for child support has been issued in connection with the proceeding and the order has not been (1) terminated by the court or (2) terminated by operation of law pursuant to Sections 3900, 3901, 4007, and 4013 of the Family Code. [P] (b) An order for spousal support has been issued in connection with the proceeding and the order has not been terminated by the court. [P] (c) The petition is for dissolution of the marriage and a separate trial on the issue of the status of the marriage has been conducted pursuant to Section 2337 of the Family Code."