In re the Marriage of DENNIS R. SMART and MARGARET L. SMART. v. MARGARET L. SMART, Respondent. DENNIS R. SMART, Appellant,
[…] [Citations.] Under the circumstances, we are not bound by the interpretation given to the written instruments by the trial court' "].) "We also review the interpretation of a statute and its application to undisputed facts de novo." (In re Marriage of Starkman, at p. 932.)
"Funds on deposit in a joint account which is owned by a husband and wife are presumed to be community property." (Estate of Petersen (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1742, 1754, citing Prob. Code, § 5305, subd. (a).) That presumption can be overcome through the tracing of separate property, "unless it is proved that the married persons made a written agreement that expressed their clear intent that the sums be their community property." (Prob. Code, § 5305, subd. (b)(1); see also In re Marriage of Brandes (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 1461, 1483 [applying Probate Code section 5305 in a marital dissolution action].) But property that a spouse acquires by gift or bequest is separate property, even if acquired during the marriage. (Fam.