In re Marriage of Slane v. Slane
[…] Accordingly, Mr. Slane's challenge under RCW 2.08.240 fails.

C. Contempt Evidence Sufficiency

Mr. Slane contends the evidence is insufficient to support a contempt finding. We review a contempt finding for an abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Shafer v. Bloomer, 94 Wn. App. 246, 250, 973 P.2d 1062 (1999) (citing In re Marriage of James, 79 Wn. App. 436, 440, 903 P.2d 470 (1995)). A finding of contempt will be upheld on review if the appellate court finds the order is supported by a proper basis. Id. (citing State v. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d 283, 292, 892 P.2d 85 (1995)).

RCW 26.18.050(1) partly provides:

If an obligor fails to comply with a support or maintenance order, a petition or motion may be filed without notice under RCW 26.18.040 to initiate a contempt action as provided in chapter 7.21 RCW. If the court finds there is reasonable cause to believe the obligor has failed to comply with a support or maintenance order, the court may issue an order to show cause requiring the obligor to appear at a certain time and place for a hearing, at which time the obligor may appear to show cause why the relief requested should not be granted. A copy of the petition or motion shall be served on the obligor along with the order to show cause.

RCW 7.21.010(1), in turn, partly provides:

(1) "Contempt of court" means intentional:

. . .

(b) Disobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court.

Here, the trial court's unchallenged findings regarding the first contempt order, verities on appeal, show Mr.