In re Marriage of Slane v. Slane
[…] Slane's assertions, did not know the commissioner from law school, and had no private relationship with her. In sum, Mr. Slane fails to show any potential bias, let alone actual bias. Accordingly, we reject his bias contention.

B. Jurisdiction

The issue is whether the trial court's failure to enter judgment on the first contempt motion within 90 days renders the judgment void for loss of jurisdiction.

While Mr. Slane did not raise this issue below, a claim of error may be raised for the first time on appeal if it involves lack of trial court jurisdiction. RAP 2.5(a)(1).

RCW 2.08.240 provides:

Every case submitted to a judge of a superior court for his decision shall be decided by him within ninety days from the submission thereof: PROVIDED, That if within said period of ninety days a rehearing shall have been ordered, then the period within which he is to decide shall commence at the time the cause is submitted upon such rehearing, and upon wilful failure of any such judge so to do, he shall be deemed to have forfeited his office.

Judgments not rendered within 90 days after the trial or hearing are "not void, and that the court [does] not lose jurisdiction by reason of delay." Moylan v. Moylan, 49 Wash. 341, 344, 95 P. 271 (1908).