NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] To the extent that their fee and cost demands against Linda are not satisfied by the section 272 fee award against Martin, they can proceed against Linda directly in a separate action for the balance due. (Tushinsky, supra, 203 Cal.App.3dat p. 142.) In that regard, it is Linda who is the party aggrieved by the trial court’s offset—an offset she did not challenge.
Section 272 provides in relevant part: “(a) Where the court orders one of the parties to pay attorney’s fees and costs for the benefit of the other party, the fees and costs may, in the discretion of the court, be made payable in whole or in part to the attorney entitled thereto. [¶] (b) Subject to subdivision (c), the order providing for payment of the attorney’s fees and costs may be enforced directly by the attorney in the attorney’s own name or by the party in whose behalf the order was made.”
The cross-appeal is dismissed. (Tushinsky, supra, 203 Cal.App.3d at p. 143.)
DISPOSITION
The judgment of the superior court awarding fees to Linda and the order granting Linda sanctions are affirmed. Burkitt and Kearney’s appeal is dismissed. The parties are to bear their own costs.