No. A09-2339.
[…] [husband] has not paid me since June 15, 2009. Because I did not receive any payment from [husband], I had several "bounced checks." As is obvious from Exhibit A, I have been unable to make house payments. I am not even able to have housing, because I cannot afford an apartment and have lost my home. I have no source of income and have been supporting myself by selling and pawning my property. I also have had to go into my [401(k)] to get money to support myself.
The district court order suspending maintenance does not address wife's current needs. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(d) (2008), requires that on a modification of maintenance "the court shall apply . . . the factors for an award of maintenance under section 518.552 that exist at the time of the motion." Those factors include consideration of the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance. Minn. Stat. § 518.522, subd. 2(a) (2008).