In re Marriage of Silva
[…] Under sections 721 and 1100, spouses have fiduciary duties to each another with respect to the management and control of community property. (§§ 721, subd. (b), 1100, subd. (e).) They provide that spouses are involved in a fiduciary or confidential relationship akin to that between nonmarital business partners; accordingly, each is subject to “a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing,” and “neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” (§§ 721 subd. (b), 1100, subd. (e).)

Section 721, subdivision (b) provides: “(b) Except as provided in Sections 143, 144, 146, 16040, and 16047 of the Probate Code, in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Providing each spouse access at all times to any books kept regarding a transaction for the purposes of inspection and copying. [¶] (2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property. Nothing in this section is intended to impose a duty for either spouse to keep detailed books and records of community property transactions. [¶] (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse which concerns the community property.”