In re Marriage of Silva
[…] Without knowing the arguments Linda asserted below or the fees actually incurred in litigating the Riverbank property’s characterization, we simply cannot resolve whether the trial court abused its discretion in reducing the fee award. On this record, viewed most favorably in support of the order, we cannot say no judge reasonably would have reduced Linda’s award of attorney fees. (Sullivan, supra, 37 Cal.3d at pp. 768-769.)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondent is awarded his costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: Harris, Acting P.J., Wiseman, J.

Subdivision (e) of section 1100 provides: “Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.”


Summaries of

In re Marriage of Silva

California Court of Appeals, Fifth District
Nov 28, 2007
No. F052037 (Cal. Ct. App. Nov. 28, 2007)
Case details for

In re Marriage of Silva

Case Details

Full title:LINDA SILVA, Appellant, v. WAYNE JOSEPH SILVA, Respondent.