In re Marriage of Silva
[…] (Ibid.) The court found no unfairness to a spouse who contracts while single to buy property, because that spouse could preserve his or her separate property interest by taking title before marriage, taking title in his or her name alone, or by securing his or her spouse’s agreement that he or she is to retain a separate property interest. (Id. at pp. 992-993.)

Since Miller deals with the statutory presumption that property acquired during marriage in joint form is community property, it has no application here, where Wayne took title to the property in his name alone. (See § 2581 [“For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage …, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property….”].)