NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We therefore reject his argument that the trial court erred by distributing the funds to Cheryl without a QDRO.
Third, Gary argues that because the funds in the UBS account are exempt, Cheryl was required to bring a separate motion to determine what portion of those funds could be applied to satisfaction of his spousal support obligation. As support for the argument, Gary quotes subdivision (c) of section 703.070, which provides that “if property sought to be applied to the satisfaction of a judgment for... spousal support is shown to be exempt under subdivision (a) in appropriate proceedings, the court shall, upon noticed motion of the judgment creditor, determine the extent to which the exempt property nevertheless shall be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment.” Assuming for the sake of argument that the quoted provision does require (rather than merely allow) a noticed motion in certain circumstances and that Cheryl’s order to show cause did not constitute such a noticed motion, Gary’s argument still fails because Gary has not shown any way in which