NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Gary raised the exemption in opposition to Cheryl’s order to show cause, Cheryl addressed it in her reply, and both parties argued the issue at the hearing. The claim of exemption was fully and fairly litigated.
Fourth, Gary claims that the trial court appears to have based its decision, in part, on the earnings of Gary’s current wife. Gary argues that such reliance constituted error because Family Code section 4323, subdivision (b), prohibits reliance on a new spouse’s earnings. The argument lacks merit because the cited statute provides only that “[t]he income of a supporting spouse’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying spousal support.” (Fam. Code, § 4323, subd. (b).) In ruling on Cheryl’s order to show cause, the trial court was not “determining or modifying spousal support.” Rather, it was ruling on Cheryl’s request to have certain funds awarded to her as payment for Gary’s spousal support arrearages.