NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] She argued William was using these entities as a shield against the August 2008 judgment. In a supplemental brief, Saracia asked for an award of attorney fees under section 2030 "for the ongoing work needed to accurately and equitably enforce the judgment, and place before the court all of the assets that should have been in front of it had William disclosed their existence pre trial [sic]or at least pre Judgment [sic]."
Section 2556 provides: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."
In opposition, William argued the family court had no jurisdiction over several of the subject assets, and that the assets were not undisclosed, but rather were adjudicated in the underlying dissolution action and/or were the subject of other, pending actions.