No. 2 CA-CV 2018-0138-FC
[…] See Quijada, 246 Ariz. 217, ¶ 13. Accordingly, the court did not abuse its discretion by awarding Typhaney attorney fees and costs under § 25-324(A). See Murray, 239 Ariz. 174, ¶ 20.
Attorney Fees and Costs on Appeal
¶21 Howard requests his attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 25-324 and 25-415. See Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 21(a). After considering the financial resources of the parties and the reasonableness of their positions on appeal, we exercise our discretion and deny Howard's request under § 25-324(A).
¶22 Section 25-415(A) requires the court to "sanction a litigant for costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by an adverse party if the court finds that the litigant" knowingly presented a false claim, knowingly accused an adverse party of making a false claim, or violated a disclosure or discovery order.