Appeal No. 3-17-0821
[…] He also alleges that Joan had the financial ability to support both him and the parties' minor children. Joan responds that the trial court did not abuse its discretion because Richard claimed he was unable to pay child support and the evidence shows that he was unwilling to pay even though he continued to enjoy a comfortable lifestyle while Joan bore the responsibilities of primary provider for the children with little assistance from him.
¶ 38 Section 503(g) allows the court to establish a trust fund for the children of the parties under certain conditions, stating:
"The court if necessary to protect and promote the best interests of the children may set aside a portion of the jointly or separately held estates of the parties in a separate fund or trust for the support, maintenance, education, physical and mental health, and general welfare of any minor, dependent, or incompetent child of the parties."
A need for such protection arises when the noncustodial parent is unwilling or unable to make child support payments. Liszka, 2016 IL App (3d) 150238, ¶ 77. The decision whether to impose a trust under section 503(g) of the Act is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. Id.