Appeal No. 3-17-0821
[…] See 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(2)(i) (West 2014). We assume that omission explains the absence of a ruling on that allegation.
¶ 42 Dissipation occurs when a party uses marital property for his or her sole benefit for a purpose unrelated to the marriage at the time that the marriage is undergoing an irreconcilable breakdown. In re Marriage of Schneeweis, 2016 IL App (2d) 140147, ¶ 33. Dissipation is one of the factors in section 503(d) of the Marriage Act that a trial court must consider in allocating marital property. Id. In particular, section 503(d)(2) states:
"(d) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of marriage by a court that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse's non-marital property to that spouse. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors, including:
***
(2) the dissipation by each party of the marital property, provided that a party's claim of dissipation is subject to the following conditions:
(i) a notice of intent to claim dissipation shall be given no later than 60 days before trial or 30 days after discovery closes, whichever is later;
(ii) the notice of intent to claim dissipation shall contain, at a minimum, a date or period of time during which the marriage began undergoing an irretrievable breakdown, an identification of the property dissipated, and a date or period of time during which the dissipation occurred;
(iii) a certificate or service of the notice of intent to claim dissipation shall be filed with the clerk of the court and be served pursuant to applicable rules;
(iv) no dissipation shall be deemed to have occurred prior to 3 years after the party claiming dissipation knew or should have known of the dissipation, but in no event prior to 5 years before the filing of the petition for dissolution of marriage." 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(2) (West 2014)).