In re Marriage of Schwing
[…] Arzaga (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1336, 1344.)

The Statement of Decision states that respondent lives in Hawaii with a female person and is "sharing" a monthly mortgage payment. The trial court found that section 4223 did not apply and denied the OSC for "lack of evidence. The extent of expense sharing is not developed, and the court is not inclined to make a ruling based on a piecemeal presentation of evidence." This recital shows that the case "turns" on appellant's failure to present a threshold showing which, if shown, would have lead to an evidentiary hearing.

Cohabitation

Section 4323, subdivision (a)(1) states "there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabitating with a person of the opposite sex."