In re Marriage of Schultz
[…] Id. We also review a district court's spousal-maintenance award under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Dobrin v. Dobrin, 569 N.W.2d 199, 202 (Minn. 1997). A district court abuses its discretion regarding maintenance if its findings of fact are unsupported by the record or if it improperly applies the law. Id. at 202 and n. 3. "Findings of fact concerning spousal maintenance must be upheld unless they are clearly erroneous." Gessner v. Gessner, 487 N.W.2d 921, 923 (Minn. App. 1992).

Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2008), provides that the district court "shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties without regard to marital misconduct" and after making relevant findings. "An equitable division of marital property, however, is not necessarily an equal division." Reynolds v. Reynolds, 498 N.W.2d 266, 270 (Minn. App. 1993).