No. 1-494 / 10-1499
[…] We modify the decree to set Daniel's earning capacity at $42,591 per year and remand to the district court for a new calculation of Daniel's child support obligation.
IV. Postsecondary Education Subsidies
Daniel asserts the district court should not have required him to pay a portion of the children's college expenses. He first claims he should not be required to pay for the children's college education when they refuse to have anything to do with him. Under Iowa Code section 598.21F(4) (2009), "[a] postsecondary education subsidy shall not be awarded if the child has repudiated the parent by publicly disowning the parent, refusing to acknowledge the parent, or by acting in a similar manner." Patrick testified he did not believe he had disowned his father. He stated he did not screen his calls in order to avoid talking to his father, and he had called his father on his birthday. We conclude Daniel has not shown he was repudiated by Patrick within the meaning of section 598.21F(4).
Daniel also claims the court's order regarding the postsecondary education subsidy for Patrick was excessive. In ordering a postsecondary education subsidy, a court should consider the amount a child may reasonably be expected to contribute. Iowa Code §598.21F(2)(b). The court should consider a child's financial resources, including "the availability of financial aid, whether in the form of scholarships, grants, or student loans, and the ability of the child to earn income while attending school." Id.
The record shows that as part of his diesel mechanics program Patrick would work fifty hours per week for twelve weeks of on-the-job training each year, and be paid $8.25 per hour, for a total of $4950 each year.