Schmecht v. Schmecht (In re Marriage of Schmecht)
[…] Doermer, 2011 IL App (1st) 101567, ¶ 27. An agreement is unambiguous when the language is susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation. Id. A disagreement as to meaning, however, does not render language ambiguous. Id. ¶ 11 As respondent notes, modification and termination of maintenance are generally governed by the interplay between sections 502, 504, and 510 of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/502, 504, 510 (West 2008). The Act, as it appeared at the time of the parties' dissolution, allowed parties to agree to non-modifiable and non-reviewable maintenance. Specifically, section 502 provided:

"(a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written or oral agreement containing provisions for *** maintenance ***.

(b) The terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support, custody and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable.
***

(f) Except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified by modification of the judgment." (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 5/502 (West 2008).