Schmecht v. Schmecht (In re Marriage of Schmecht)
[…] Respondent asserts that petitioner is being unjustly enriched, while he received "nothing" in exchange. As the parties' intent is expressed through the agreement's unambiguous language, we need not further delve into intent. We note, however, that, at a minimum, respondent received from the non- modifiability provision petitioner's agreement to not petition for increased maintenance in the future.

Indeed, the Act continues to provide that parties may agree to non-modifiable and non-reviewable maintenance. Presently, section 502(f) provides, in relevant part: "(f) *** The parties may provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both. If the parties do not provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both, then those terms are modifiable upon a substantial change of circumstances." (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2018). --------

¶ 17 III. CONCLUSION

¶ 18 For the reasons stated, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court of Du Page County. ¶ 19 Affirmed.


Summaries of

Schmecht v. Schmecht (In re Marriage of Schmecht)