NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court appointed Ritchey as the children’s counsel to represent the best interests of the children. After meeting with both parties and the children, Ritchey recommended that the order for supervised visitation continue until the parties and the children participated in counseling. Ritchey also outlined the children’s views regarding Roger. Both parties received a copy of Ritchey’s report. After Julie and Roger stated that they did not have any questions for Ritchey, the trial court excused him.
Family Code section 3150, subdivision (a) states: “If the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding.”
Family Code section 3151, subdivision (a) provides: “The child’s counsel appointed under this chapter is charged with the representation of the child’s best interests.