No. A09-1636.
[…] On remand, the district court added fact findings to support its holding that the restriction is necessary to serve the children's best interests. The district court also attached a memorandum to its amended order "to better articulate the basis for its decision" because "the appellate court may have misconstrued the district court's reliance on the fact that the children had been `ingrained' in the present community." The district court addressed each of the best-interests factors listed by Minnesota Statutes section 518.17, subd. 1, and "other factors." See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1 (2008) (listing relevant best-interests factors), subd. 3(a)(3) (2008) ("In determining custody, the court shall consider the best interests of each child. . . ."). The district court found that the residence restriction is necessary to serve the children's best interests because it allows the children an opportunity for daily contact with their father.