In re Marriage of Sawyer
[…] App. 1994) (internal citations omitted). The party alleging contempt has the burden of establishing willfulness beyond a reasonable doubt. Ary v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 735 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Iowa 2007). Contempt proceedings under chapter 598, involving noncompliance with a dissolution decree, are punitive in nature and our standard of review is "somewhat unique." In re Marriage of Swan, 526 N.W.2d 320, 327 (Iowa 1995). Brent is appealing from the court's refusal to hold Michelle in contempt under a statute that allows for discretion. See Iowa Code § 598.23(1) (2009) ("If a person against whom . . . a final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the . . . decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt. . . ." (emphasis added)). Because the statute provides for discretion, "a trial court is not required to hold a party in contempt even though the elements of contempt may exist." Swan, 526 N.W.2d at 327. Unless its discretion is "grossly abused," the trial court's decision must stand. Id.