No. 37625-3-II.
[…] Alissa did not controvert Christopher's testimony. She testified only that she did not know the source of the funds used for the Ridgefield property down payment, but "assume[d]" some of them came from a joint checking account.
We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it awarded Christopher a $95,000 equitable reimbursement for a portion of his separate property contributions to the community property home.
II. Attorney Fees
Both Alissa and Christopher request attorney fees and costs under RCW 26.09.140. RCW 26.09.140 provides in pertinent part:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment. Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs.
Where a party requests attorney fees on the basis of financial need, he or she must file an affidavit of financial need no less than 10 days prior to the date the case is set for oral argument. RAP 18.1(c).