NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 4. The Underlying Personal Injury Claims and Experts
In related arguments, Brenda maintains it was prejudicial error for the court to deny her motion in limine to prohibit evidence about the parties’ underlying personal injury claims except for the settlement amount. Similarly, she contends the court erred by denying her motion to quash Quintin’s expert witness list. She particularly objected to Quintin’s designation of expert witnesses that Brenda and Quintin had previously retained jointly in the personal injury action.
Concerning these points, Brenda contends that, by operation of section 2552, the section 2603 analysis was confined to the parties’ circumstances at time of trial. Section 2552, subdivision (a), provides: “For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial.” Brenda raised this issue below.
Ultimately, however, the trial court recognized that Brenda’s personal injuries from the crash, their effect upon the settlement negotiations, and her condition at trial and in the future were all issues in the case.