In re Marriage of Sakov
[…] (Id. at p. 381.) The automatic stay thus serves to preserve the status quo until the appeal is decided. (Varian Medical Systems, Inc., supra, at p. 189; Horowitz, supra, at p. 383.)

Here, the challenged reimbursement order did nothing to diminish the effectiveness of the prior appeal. The order did not render the appeal futile by changing the August 8, 2006 judgment into something different. Rather, it implemented an order within the judgment. We note further that Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for... [¶] [m]oney or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action.” Appellant does not allege that she provided an appeal bond. In any event, the present appeal was filed before our opinion was filed in appeal A115566. In that opinion, we upheld the trial court’s August 8, 2006 orders. Accordingly, the orders underlying the reimbursement order are valid.