In re Marriage of Sakov
[…] It also promotes fundamental fairness by denying the party seeking disqualification a second “bite at the apple” if he loses on the merits but succeeds on appeal from the disqualification order.’ [Citation.]” (PBA, LLC v. KPOD, Ltd. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 965, 971.)

As appellant admits, she filed writ petitions in this court contesting the family law commissioner’s decision to strike or deny her objections. The petitions were denied. While we are therefore not obliged to address her arguments here, we do so and find them to be without merit.

Appellant’s claim hinges on the application of section 170.4, subdivision (d), which provides: “Except as provided in this section, a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of his or her disqualification has been determined.” (Italics added.) Her argument is based on the supposition that the commissioner was temporarily disqualified as soon as the objection was filed, and that the commissioner thus lacked the authority to sign the final judgment of custody on October 28, 2005, which was the day after she filed her objection.

Four days after appellant filed this objection, the commissioner ordered that it be stricken from the record pursuant to section 170.4, subdivision (b), which provides, in part: “[I]f a statement of disqualification is untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken.” The commissioner found appellant’s objection was subject to being stricken because it was both untimely and failed to set forth any legal bases for disqualification.