In re Marriage of Sakov
[…] Even if we assume the court erred in denying appellant’s July 5, 2005 oral motion on procedural grounds, the court’s subsequent denial of her renewed motion on the merits demonstrates that she was not prejudiced by the earlier denial. Accordingly, we find no prejudicial error.

V. Statement of Decision (A112701)

Appellant claims that the trial court erred in failing to issue a statement of decision regarding the judgment on custody. Family Code section 3022.3 provides: “Upon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 632 provides in part: “In superior courts, upon the trial of a question of fact by the court, written findings of fact and conclusions of law shall not be required.