In re Marriage of Sakov
[…] Appellant claims the court erred because it was required to apportion child care costs according to the parties’ incomes.

It seems to us that the court misspoke. We believe the court meant to say “child care” and not “child support,” as child support is not specifically intended to further employment.

Family Code section 4062, subdivision (a), provides: “The court shall order the following as additional child support: [¶] (1) Child care costs related to employment or to reasonably necessary education or training for employment skills.” Family Code section 4061, subdivision (a), provides: “The amounts in Section 4062, if ordered to be paid, shall be considered additional support for the children and shall be computed in accordance with the following: [¶] If there needs to be an apportionment of expenses pursuant to Section 4062, the expenses shall be divided one-half to each parent, unless either parent requests a different apportionment pursuant to subdivision (b) and presents documentation which demonstrates that a different apportionment would be more appropriate.” (Italics added.)