In re Marriage of Sakov
[…] On December 13, 2005, the court entered its order stating that the request had been denied because the oral motion for attorney fees was “procedurally improper.”

Appellant asserts various claims of error. She first claims that the court erred in delaying the issue of pendente lite attorney fees to the end of trial. As it does not appear that attorney fees were awarded to appellant at any time, the alleged delay does not appear to be relevant.

Appellant also appears to contest the court’s finding that her oral fee motion made on July 7, 2005, was procedurally improper. Family Code section 2031, subdivision (a)(1), provides in part: “[D]uring the pendency of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . an application for a temporary order making, augmenting, or modifying an award of attorney’s fees, including a reasonable retainer to hire an attorney, or costs or both shall be made by motion on notice or by an order to show cause.” Subdivision (b) provides in part: “An order described in subdivision (a) may be made without notice by an oral motion in open court . . . [¶] (1) [a]t the time of the hearing of the cause on the merits.” (Italics added.)