No. 121,746
[…] By awarding Angela sole authority over only education decisions, the district court imposed neither joint nor sole custody, but a hybrid arrangement not permitted by K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3206.
It is important to keep in mind that this is not a situation in which the court ordered joint custody but placed all parental decision-making in the hands of one parent. Here, the court designated the issue of the children's schooling a source of ongoing conflict between the parties and directed that decisions on that one issue will be decided by Angela, one of the joint custodians.
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3206 calls for one of two custody arrangements: joint custody or sole custody. It also provides that the "court may make any order relating to custodial arrangements which is in the best interests of the child." (Emphasis added.)
In joint custody "the parties shall have equal rights to make decisions in the best interests of the child." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3206(a). Sole custody may be ordered when "it is not in the best interests of the child that both of the parties have equal rights to make decisions pertaining to the child." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3206(b).