NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court found that prior to separation husband used $300,000 of community funds to settle a sexual harassment claim against him without wife’s knowledge or consent. The trial court allocated the $300,000 settlement to husband as his separate property. Husband disputes that allocation. “Appellate review of a trial court’s finding that a particular item is separate or community property is limited to a determination of whether any substantial evidence supports the finding. [Citations.]” (In re Marriage of Dekker (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 842, 849.)
Family Code section 721 describes the fiduciary relationship between spouses in dealings involving community property. It provides in relevant part: “[I]n transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code, including, but not limited to... [a]ccounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse which concerns the community property.” (Fam. Code, § 721, subd. (b)(3).)
In 2003, husband’s former secretary threatened to sue him and his law firm for sexual harassment and discrimination. Husband asked his law firm to reserve $300,000 against his 2002 profits, which he used to settle the claim.