In re Marriage of Rosa and Morgan
[…] The Legislature's omission of such a requirement in these sections makes sense. A successful motion to set aside under Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5 results in the entire judgment being set aside and the movant getting "leave to defend the action" in its entirety. (Id., subd. (a).) In contrast, a successful motion under Family Code sections 2121 and 2122 can leave intact significant aspects of the judgment at issue, as the court is permitted, "on any terms that may be just, [to] relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property." (Id., § 2121, subd. (a), italics added.) A proposed response to the petition is therefore not required to effectuate relief as only portions of the judgment may be at issue.