In re Marriage of Robles
[…] The proof of service for that document states it was served on Ruben at 714 P Street; on appeal, he states he worked at 744 P Street, and 714 P Street is “a vacant state building.” However, Ruben neither shows by reference to the record that the address was incorrect, nor does he claim he did not receive the documents listed on the proof of service. In fact, he appeared at the next hearing noted on those documents. Because Ruben has failed to show that the address was incorrect, or that he was prejudiced by the error, his argument provides no basis for any relief.

Code of Civil Procedure section 594 provides that when a party fails to appear for a trial involving contested issues of fact, trial may be held in that party’s absence if “proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the [absent] party has had 15 days’ notice of such trial . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 594, subd. (a).)

Proof that the absent party received notice of the trial date from the court or the other party must be established by competent evidence before the trial may proceed in his or her absence. (Code Civ. Proc., § 594, subd. (b).)