NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 496.) The court reasoned that the relevant question was “whether or not the default and default judgment were in fact void. A trial court has no statutory power under [Code of Civil Procedure] section 473, subdivision (d)[, ] to set aside a judgment that is not void....” (Id. at pp. 495-496.) For the reasons we explain, even on a de novo review, the judgment was not void.
II.
The Law Regarding Judicial Assignments
Judicial power may only be vested in a superior court judge if he or she is (1) elected (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 16, subd. (b)); (2) appointed by the governor (id., art. VI, § 16, subd. (d)(2)); or (3) assigned by the Chief Justice (id., art. VI, § 6).
“The Chief Justice shall seek to expedite judicial business and to equalize the work of judges. The Chief Justice may provide for the assignment of any judge to another court but only with the judge’s consent if the court is of lower jurisdiction. A retired judge who consents may be assigned to any court.” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 6, subd. (e).)
Throughout her appellate briefs, Liliana relies heavily on In re Horton (1991) 54 Cal.3d 82, 90, which holds: “The jurisdiction of a court commissioner, or any other temporary judge, to try a cause derives from the parties’ stipulation.