holding that an order garnishing a retirement plan to satisfy an unpaid alimony order following a divorce was a valid QDRO under ERISA
[…] Douglas R. Smalley of Riemenschneider, Rydell Smalley, Des Moines, for appellee.
Considered by McGIVERIN, C.J., and HARRIS, LAVORATO, ANDREASEN, and TERNUS, JJ.
Can the corpus of a retirement plan be garnished to satisfy past-due support orders? The trial court thought yes and we agree.
Federal law protects retirement plans from misuse or invasion by such things as garnishment. 29 U.S.C. ch. 18 (employee retirement income security program [ERISA]). Exempt from this protection however are obligations known as "qualified domestic relations orders" [QDRO]. 29 U.S.C. § 1056. A QDRO is:
[A]ny judgment, decree or order made pursuant to a state domestic relations law . . . which (1) "creates or recognizes the existence of an alternative payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under the plan;" and (2) "relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child or other dependent of a participant." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B).