In re Marriage of Richardson
[…] Interest continues to accrue at the legal rate, and courts have no authority to waive or forgive interest accrued on past-due child support amounts. (In re Marriage of Hubner (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1089 (Hubner); In re Marriage of Hamer (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 712, 718, 722 [judgment for child support cannot be retroactively modified “as to either accrued arrearages or any interest due thereon.”]; see Fam. Code, § 3651, subd. (c)(1) [support orders cannot be modified as to amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or OSC to modify]; Fam. Code, § 155 [“For the purposes of Section 685.020 of the Code of Civil Procedure, only the initial support order . . . shall be considered an installment judgment. No support order or other order or notice issued, which sets forth the amount of support owed for prior periods of time or establishes a periodic payment to liquidate the support owed for prior periods, shall be considered a money judgment for purposes of subdivision (b) of Section 685.020 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”].)

Satisfaction of a money judgment for support is governed by section 695.221, which provides: “(a) The money shall first be credited against the current month's support. [¶] (b) Any remaining money is next to be credited against the accrued interest that remains unsatisfied.