In re Marriage of Richardson
[…] (c)(1) [support orders cannot be modified as to amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or OSC to modify]; Fam. Code, § 155 [“For the purposes of Section 685.020 of the Code of Civil Procedure, only the initial support order . . . shall be considered an installment judgment. No support order or other order or notice issued, which sets forth the amount of support owed for prior periods of time or establishes a periodic payment to liquidate the support owed for prior periods, shall be considered a money judgment for purposes of subdivision (b) of Section 685.020 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”].)

Satisfaction of a money judgment for support is governed by section 695.221, which provides: “(a) The money shall first be credited against the current month's support. [¶] (b) Any remaining money is next to be credited against the accrued interest that remains unsatisfied. [¶] (c) Any remaining money shall be credited against the principal amount of the judgment remaining unsatisfied. If the judgment is payable in installments, the remaining money shall be credited against the matured installments in the order in which they matured.”

Here, despite Commissioner Veasey’s comments at the December 2005, hearing, the record is clear that the $11,748.73 award of arrearages in the May 31st order did not include interest that had accrued up to that time.