In re Marriage of Rennie
[…] An award of spousal maintenance under RCW 26.09.090 is a discretionary decision that will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing that the trial court abused its discretion. In re Marriage of Washburn, 101 Wn.2d 168, 179, 677 P.2d 152 (1984). The trial court must consider all relevant factors under RCW 26.09.090(1). In re Marriage of Williams, 84 Wn. App. 263, 267-68, 927 P.2d 679 (1996). "An award of maintenance that is not based upon a fair consideration of the statutory factors constitutes an abuse of discretion." In re Marriage of Crosetto, 82 Wn. App. 545, 558, 918 P.2d 954 (1996).

RCW 26.09.090(1) states:

In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse. The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to marital misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including but not limited to:

(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party;

(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances;

(c) The standard of living established during the marriage;

(d) The duration of the marriage;

(e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial obligations of the spouse seeking maintenance; and

(f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs and financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.

II. Underemployment as a Finding of Fact