In re Marriage of Rennie
[…] Therefore, we decline to award Gordon attorney fees under RAP 18.9.

Cindy requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 26.09.140. She contends that, in view of the postdissolution disparity in income between Gordon and Cindy, we should award her attorney fees and costs of appeal. Although Cindy is not earning nearly as much as Gordon and she reports many expenses, the trial court did award her $15,000 for attorney fees incurred during the dissolution and a significant percentage of the community wealth. Therefore, we decline to award her fees or costs on appeal.

RCW 26.09.140 states:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.

Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs.

The court may order that the attorney's fees be paid directly to the attorney who may enforce the order in his name.

We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion, affirm its maintenance award, and decline to award either party attorney fees or costs on appeal.