In re Marriage of Reddy
[…] Dr. Dupee concluded that Naveen was an abusive parent and recommended a parenting coach be used to help resolve his relationship issues with his children. Naveen hired Dr. Joseph Kenan because he disagreed with Dr. Dupee’s report. Naveen’s visits were monitored from March 2006 to January 2007. On January 23, 2007, the court terminated Naveen’s visitation and ordered joint therapy of Naveen and his children with Dr. Michelle Dugan. Naveen “is aware of and admits that he has an anger management problem . . . .”

Evidence Code section 730 provides in pertinent part: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.”

Prior to May 23, 2007, Naveen and Sujata settled the financial issues related to their dissolution. The family residence was awarded to Sujata as her separate property. Naveen was required to pay child support in the amount of $4,120 per month. Both Sujata and Naveen waived spousal support.