No. 10367.
[…] William W. Hoertel, Hoertel Wiggins, Rolla, for respondent-appellant.
Husband appeals from a judgment dissolving the parties' marriage. He complains of an unfair division of marital property and that part of the decree that requires him to pay the wife $14,500 in cash.
The parties were married October 6, 1962, and separated on September 23, 1975. A daughter was born to them on September 11, 1963. Petitioner was granted custody of the daughter and $25.00 per week child support. No maintenance or attorneys fees was asked for or received by either party.
Section 452.330, RSMo 1969 requires the court to "divide the marital property in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors" and particularly requires the court to include in its consideration the following:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including the contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(2) The value of the property set apart to each spouse;