No. A07-0950.
[…] The district court found that appellant's motion was not timely heard, citing Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 59.03, which requires that "[a] notice of motion for a new trial . . . shall be heard within 60 days after such general verdict or notice of filing, unless the time for hearing be extended by the court within the 60-day period for good cause shown." This finding was in error. Appellant's motion was not based on rule 59, but on Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2, which does not contain the same 60-day requirement, but requires "[t]he motion must be made within a reasonable time, and for a reason under clause (1) . . . not more than one year after the judgment and decree, order, or proceeding was entered or taken." Despite this error, the district court's finding that appellant failed to act with due diligence still stands on the other reasons found by the district court.