No. A07-0950.
[…] Haefele, 621 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn.App. 2001) (reviewing decision to reopen judgment for abuse of discretion), review denied (Minn. Feb. 21, 2001); see also Clark v. Clark, 642 N.W.2d 459, 465 (Minn.App. 2002) (reciting general rule). The district court's decision about whether to reopen a judgment will be upheld unless the district court abused its discretion, and its findings as to whether the judgment was prompted by mistake or fraud will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. Hestekin v. Hestekin, 587 N.W.2d 308, 310 (Minn.App. 1998).
Minnesota Statutes, section 518.145, subdivision 2, reads, in relevant part:
On motion and upon terms as are just, the court may relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding under this chapter, except for provisions dissolving the bonds of marriage, annulling the marriage, or directing that the parties are legally separated, and may order a new trial or grant other relief as may be just for . . . mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.
The Minnesota courts have not interpreted section 518.145, subdivision 2(1), but the language of its operative provision is identical to Minn. R. Civ. P. 60.02(a). We rely on precedent interpreting the identical language in rule 60.02(a) to analyze subdivision 2(1). See Peterson v.